GREENVILLE COUNTY COUNCIL
SPECIAL CALLED COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE
Board and Commission Applicant Meet and Greet October 23,
2023 6:00 pm Council
Chambers 301
University Ridge, Greenville Citizens
may also access the meeting at the following web address: https://www.greenvillecounty.org/livestream.aspx |
1. |
Call to
Order |
Chairman Dan
Tripp |
2. |
Invocation |
Councilor Rick
Bradley |
3. |
Recess
for Applicant Meet and Greet |
|
|
Accommodations Tax Advisory Committee (5 vacancies) |
Cooper,
Penny (D.22) - incumbent McCarrell, Joyce (D.22) - incumbent Zolli, Christina (D.21) -
new |
|
Airport Commission (1 vacancy) |
Bancroft, James (D.19) – new Gold,
Jeffrey (D.26) – new Harris,
Michael (D.26) - new Moody, Nick (D.20) -
new Parrott, Mark (D.21) –
new Swartz,
Abraham (D.20) - new Tuso, Gerald (D.26) -
new |
|
Airport Environs Planning Commission (2 vacancies) |
Medcalf, Brad (D.21) - incumbent Swafford, Van (D.18) - incumbent |
|
Alcohol and Drug Abuse Commission (1 vacancy) |
Schosky, Cheryl (D.20) -
new |
|
Board of Tax Assessment and Appeals (5 vacancies) |
Carnell, Eric (D.24) - incumbent Christie, Richard (D.18) – new Hudson, Steve (D.26) - new Wicker, Terri (D.18) - new |
|
Chanticleer Community Commission (3 vacancies) |
Pazdan, John (D.24) - new Pruitt, Jay (D.24) - new Schwartz, Peter (D.24) - incumbent |
|
Clear Spring Fire and Rescue District (3 vacancies) |
Dix,
Aaron (D.27) – incumbent Holtzclaw, Kevin (D.21) - new Scott,
Tim (D.27) - incumbent |
|
Devenger Pointe Special Tax District (2 vacancies) |
Giordano, Kathryn (D.22) -
new Ownbey, Angela (D.22) – new Toulson,
Bradley (D.22) – incumbent |
|
Greater Greenville Sanitation District (2 vacancies) |
Crouch,
Toni (D.25) - new Porter,
Michael (D.23) – incumbent Rosemond,
Jonathan (D.25) - new |
|
Historic
Preservation Commission (5 vacancies) |
Bickmann, Elsie (D.24) –
new Peden, Anne (D.26) -
incumbent Scott,
James (D.26) – incumbent Smit,
Jason (D.23) – incumbent |
|
Human
Relations Commission (4 vacancies) |
Belfour,
William (D.19) – new Brockman,
Melinda (D.25) - new Buckingham,
Catie (D.18) – new Lyle, Joseph (D.20) –
new Nedwards, Jamika (D.26) -
incumbent Smith, Keyisha (D.25) - incumbent |
|
Linkside Special Tax District (2 vacancies |
Matthews, Richard (D.20) - new |
|
Museum Commission (2 vacancies) |
Garrett,
Julie (D.24) – incumbent Johnston, Mary (D.24) - incumbent |
|
Old Mill Estates Special Tax District (1 vacancy) |
Dalby,
David (D.20) - incumbent |
|
Redevelopment
Authority (5 vacancies) |
Black,
Lawrence (D.18) - incumbent Coleman,
Barry (D.19) – incumbent Currie,
Heather (D.21) - new Doser,
David (D.17) – incumbent Ernul, Denise (D.26) –
new Garrett, Sharon (D.25) -
new Julian,
Robert (D.21) – new McGee,
Elise (D.23) - new Weir, Diana (D.28) –
new |
|
Terra Pines Estates Special Tax District (1 vacancy) |
Hollis, James (D.22) - incumbent |
|
Zoning
Board of Appeals (2 vacancies) |
Godfrey,
Laura (D.21) - incumbent |
4. |
Reconvene |
|
5. |
Executive
Session |
|
|
For discussion of
employment, appointment, compensation, promotion, demotion, discipline, or
release of an employee regulated by the County Council, or the appointment of
a person to a public body. |
|
6. |
Adjournment |
|